Greetings from the Al-Abidaat

Dear all,
This blog is initially a place for the three people who write in it to share our thoughts on life. However, if any of our pieces benefit and interest you, we welcome you to share your thoughts on comments. Thank you.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Hello from Kak Ngah

To start with, I didn't even know that we have and share a blog - Kakyong, Kak Cik & I. I've always fancied the idea of blogging - well, no, that would be exaggerating, I never always wanted to blog. In fact I thought the idea of having people read about my personal life rather disturbing. But lately my views have changed a bit, and it does sound kind of fun, so I'll give it a go. It's not like anyone's going to come and visit anyway, so why worry?


Well, well, well, it's over a week into 2010, and so much has happened. Hmmm... probably due to the fact that I started classes over a month ago (next week will be week 6. Gosh.) One thing that happened was losing my purse. Sigh. I am in despair over the fact that this is probably the third time I've lost it (well not it since I've lost different purses with different stuff in each). Yup. With my I.C., bankcards, everything. The result? I had to go and apply for a new MYKAD, pay a summon of RM100, pay RM35 for a new matric card, apply for new bankcards, bla bla bla. I did hope and still hope that someone found my purse, but so far the hope has remained a hope. Sigh.

I also got to meet some new lecturers. Some are quite interesting. I look forward to writing about them sometime in the future. Oh, and my subjects too, Wonder what I'll get for this sem. Last sem was okay but not TOO good. Yikes...

And chess!!! I love chess. I adore the game. I love the challenge the game offers, how it makes you think, and it is SO NOT BORING! Well, for me it isn't. Alhamdulillah, I'm glad I took part in the USC this year - ooops I mean last year as it was in Dec 2009, but anyway our mahallah took second place, yay! Last year we only managed the seventh place. Anyway, it's lovely that we won, but with it came a scary offer... I don't think I'll talk about it yet. Nope.

Well with that my first entry ends. I can't believe I'm actually writing in a blog. Although not my own entirely, but still... onwards and upwards! TTFN :P

1 comments:

~The Al-Abidahs~ January 10, 2010 at 10:07 AM  

Oh my God!!! I'm sorry to hear your lost... huhu... gud thing dat you didnt lost ur cell phone.. =)

  © Blogger templates 'Sunshine' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP